Privacy Policy

Effective Date: July 6, 2023

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, use, and disclose your personal information when you visit our website algarvebeauties.com (the “Website”).

Information We Collect

1.1 Personal Information:

We may collect personal information that you provide to us voluntarily when you interact with the Website.

This may include your name, email address, postal address, phone number, or any other information you provide.

1.2 Automatically Collected Information:

We may also collect certain information automatically when you visit our Website, such as:

  • Your IP address,
  • Browser type,
  • Referring website,
  • Pages viewed,
  • And the dates and times of your visits.

Use of Information

We may use the information we collect for the following purposes:

  1. Provide and improve our services;
  2. Personalise your experience on the Website;
  3. Respond to your inquiries and provide customer support;
  4. Send you promotional and marketing communications (if you have opted in);
  5. Analyse and monitor usage and trends on the Website;
  6. Prevent fraudulent activity and enhance security.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information and improve your browsing experience on our Website.

By using our Website, you consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies as described in our Cookie Policy.

Third-Party Services

4.1 Google Analytics:

We use Google Analytics to track website performance and gather information about how visitors use our Website.

Google Analytics may collect information such as your IP address, browser information, and website activity.

This information is used to analyse trends, administer the Website, track users’ movements around the site, and gather demographic information.

4.2 Bokun:

We use Bokun as our booking management software for tours and activities.

When you make a booking, Bokun may collect personal information necessary for the booking process, such as your name, email address, phone number, and payment details.

Bokun’s privacy practices are governed by its own privacy policy.

4.3 Stripe:

We use Stripe as our payment processing platform.

When you make a payment, Stripe may collect personal information necessary to process the payment, such as your name, email address, billing address, and payment card details.

Stripe’s privacy practices are governed by its own privacy policy.

4.4 Other Analytical Tools

We may use other analytical tools for marketing purposes to track and analyse user behaviour, website performance, and marketing campaigns.

These tools may collect and process personal information according to their respective privacy policies.

4.5 Google reCAPTCHA:

We use Google reCAPTCHA on our Website to prevent spam and automated abuse.

This service may collect personal information, including your IP address and other data determined by Google.

The use of Google reCAPTCHA is subject to Google’s privacy policy and terms of service.

4.6 Elementor's Form Submission System:

We use Elementor’s form submission system to collect users’ information when contacting us.

The personal information you provide through these forms, such as your name, email address, and any additional details, will be used to respond to your inquiries and provide the requested information or assistance.

Cookie Compliance

We use the cookie compliance solution provided by hu-manity.co to ensure compliance with GDPR and CCPA requirements.

This solution helps us manage and obtain user consent for the use of cookies and similar technologies on our Website.

Data Sharing and Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the following circumstances:

6.1 Service Providers:

We may engage trusted third-party service providers to assist us in operating and maintaining the Website or to perform certain services on our behalf.

These service providers will have access to your personal information only to the extent necessary to perform their functions and are obligated to maintain the confidentiality and security of your information.

6.2 Legal Requirements:

We may disclose your personal information if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Your Rights

You have certain rights regarding your personal information, including the right to access, correct, or delete your information.

Please contact us using the information provided at the end of this policy to exercise these rights.

Security

We take reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, or alteration.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is completely secure.

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our Website may contain links to third-party websites or services that are not operated by us.

Once you leave our Website, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those websites or services before providing any personal information.

Children's Privacy

Our Website is not intended for use by children under the age of 13.

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

If you believe we have collected personal information from a child under the age of 13, please contact us immediately.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time.

We encourage you to review this policy periodically for any changes.

Your continued use of the Website after any modifications indicates your acceptance of the revised policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us at algarvebeauties@gmail.com or via our contact page.

Last Modified: July 6, 2023

Contents